COASTAL DISTRICTS LITTLE ATHLETICS CENTRE INC

SEASON 2019/20

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & PRESENTATIONS AGENDA

9 OCTOBER 2020

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

OPEN MEETING – 6.30 PM

WELCOME & APOLOGIES

MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS AGM

REPORTS

President’s Report

Treasurer’s Report

NOMINATION & ELECTION OF NEW COMMITTEE MEMBERS

GENERAL BUSINESS

CLOSE MEETING 7.00 PM

PRESENTATIONS

MEDALS AND CERTIFICATES

Tiny Tots to Under 8

TROPHIES AND CERTIFICATES

Under 9 to Under 17

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Club Captains

Life Memberships

 

 COASTAL DISTRICTS LITTLE ATHLETICS CENTRE INC

NOMINATION & ELECTION OF NEW COMMITTEE MEMBERS

We need your help to run the Club to give your children the best experience

To perform these roles you will be provided with help and assistance from the club along with support and information from Little Athletics SA.  You will be entitled (but not expected) to attend committee meetings to help make decision to strengthen the Club.  You can start as a general committee member and take on a role when you learn more about them.

The following positions are up for nomination

​ 

President

Treasurer

Recorder

Head Coach

Grounds and Equipment Officer

Competition Officer

Member Protection Officer

Canteen Officer

Uniforms Officer

Communications Officer

First Aid Officer

Fundraising, Grants and Sponsorship Officer

General Committee Members

Coastal Districts Little Athletics Centre Inc

Annual General Meeting

Held Friday 29 March 2019

At the McAuley Community School Gymnasium

King George Avenue, Hove

 

Attendees:  Refer to the AGM Register

 

Opening

 

Meeting was opened at 6.45 pm.

 

Welcome

 

Welcome to all members parents and committee members.

 

Apologies

 

There were no apologies to note.

 

Minutes of AGM for season 2017-18

 

The minutes from the AGM on 6 April 2018 were confirmed at the Extraordinary General Meeting on 26 August 2018.

The minutes for the Extraordinary General Meeting on 26 August 2018 were confirmed at the same meeting.

Therefore, there are no minutes to confirm.

 

Presidents Report:

 

Craig Ward presented his report.

 

Athlete membership was steady at 252 (2018: 249) this year being in the same vicinity as recent years.Friday night meets continued at Bowker Street grounds and were supplemented by mid week training on Wednesday nights during the season.

 

Craig thanked the Committee members who have put in many hours, often unseen to maintain the grounds and equipment, the coaches, the uniforms, the canteen, the entry of records, production of reports, athlete registrations and also those who put together teams and duty rosters for the state events as competition managers.

 

The parents and athletes who setup the equipment and who put it away after the meet were also thanked. The club is a community that works because many people put in significant efforts to make it a functional club. Without these many voluntary contributors the events and facilities would not be there.

 

The former athletes who run the Tiny Tots and On Track were also thanked. This is a significant investment in the future athletes of our club.

 

The Ray Kerlogue Award is given through a secret ballot vote of the Committee to a volunteer who is judged to have contributed significantly over the last year. This year’s winner has been voted to be Craig Ward. Congratulations.

 

Moved by: Di Camilleri

Seconded by: Keith Bruniges

The President’s Report was accepted.

 

Treasurer’s Report:

 

Craig Ward presented the treasurers report on behalf of Di Camilleri:

 

Opening bank balance 1 April 2018:$57,112

Receipts for 2018/19:$25,369

Payments for 2018/19:

Closing bank balance 31 March 2019:$50,455

 

Moved by: Di Camilleri

Seconded by: Keith Bruniges

The Treasurer’s Report was accepted.

 

Nominations and Election of Office Bearers:

 

The following positions were up for election for a 2 year term:

 

Vice President: No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Secretary: Nomination was received from James Cleggett.Elected unopposed.

Assistant Secretary No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Treasurer: Nomination was received from Di Camilleri.Elected unopposed.

Assistant Treasurer: No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Registrar: Nomination was received from Joe DeRuvo.Elected unopposed.

Assistant Registrar: No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Recorder: Nomination was received from Courtney Cleggett.Elected unopposed.

Assistant Recorder: Nomination was received from Kaysee Liebeknecht.Elected unopposed.

Assistant Competition Officer: No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Assistant Uniforms Officer: Nomination was received from Cooper Rech.Elected unopposed.

Fundraising, Grants and Sponsorship Officer:No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Assistant Fundraising, Grants and Sponsorship Officer:No nominations were received and the position remains unfilled.

Canteen Officer: Nomination was received from Kaysee Liebeknecht.Elected unopposed.

General Committee Members: Nomination was received from Tristan Camilleri.Elected unopposed.

 

The following committee members continue:

 

President: Craig Ward.

Head Coach: Steve Camilleri.

Competition Officer: Julie Dallimore

Grounds & Equipment Officer: Peter Sulicich

Assistant Grounds and Equipment Officers: Michael Marshal, Greg Hardy and David Pearce.

Uniforms Officer: Di Camilleri

Member Safety Officer: Penny Sigal

First Aid Officer: Craig Ward

Track Referee: Mark Dallimore.

Communications Officer: Denise Ward.

Personal Best Co-ordinator: Craig and Denise Ward.

 

Medal and Trophy Presentation

 

Participation medals, personal best certificates and trophies were presented to athletes present on the night.

 

Club Captains for 2019/20

 

The Club Captains for season 2019/20 are:

Fraser Western​

​Eloise Sulicich

 

The outgoing Captains and Vice-Captains were thanked.

 

Closing

 

The meeting closed at 7.04 pm.